www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Auchenoglanis tchadiensis Pellegrin, 1909

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catolog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Distinguished from congeners except A. occidentalis in having a uniformly-coloured body. It differs from A. occidentalis in having triangular (vs. oval-shaped) tooth patches on the upper jaw. Previously considered a synonym of A. occidentalis, this species is known only from the Lake Chad drainage. Teugels et al. (1991) considered the genus Auchenoglanis to be comprised of two valid species: A. biscutatus and A. occidentalis. Due to the work carried out recently (2010) by Michael Retzer there are now 8 in this genus with six new species, A. acuticeps, A. biscutatus, A. occidentalis, A. sacchii, A. sengali, A. tanganicanus, A. tchadiensis and A. wittei. The main description for A. acuticeps is that it has small round spots in a regular pattern on the body, adipose fin, caudal and dorsal fin. This species was once thought of as A. occidentalis but the original description of this species differs greatly from A.acuticeps. Aquarium Care: It is very tolerant to most water parameters and as such you can keep it in a low p.H. (6.5) with larger Characins or Barbs or even in a Lake Tanganyika setup with Cichlids from that lake in harder water, but my choice would be to stick with the former soft and acidic conditions for a more contented individual(s). Remarks: Fishbase has still to ratify these changes (see Fishbsase link) but Catolog of Fishes has done so. 

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Auchenoglanis occidentalis tchadiensis

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Chad basin: northern Cameroon, Central African Republic and Chad.

Size:

31cm. (10½ins)

Temp:

21-25°C (69-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.8.

Reference:

Retzer, ME (2010) Taxonomy of Auchenoglanis Günther 1865 (Siluriformes: Auchenoglanididae). Zootaxa 2655, pp. 25–51.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017