www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 


Bathybagrus grandis (Boulenger, 1917)

Image contributors to this species:

World Records Freshwater Fishing (1) Eccles, D.H. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Tanzania (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Identified as having only two pairs of barbels a small adipose fin which is situated well back on the body and a small dorsal fin. Similar to the Chrysichthys genera but have either an absent or reduced humeral process unlike the Chrysichthys species which posses a prominent one. Listed in the Catalog of Fishes and some other literature as Chrysichthys grandis so there is a debate on the correct placement of this species. Aquarium Care: Grows too large for the normal aquarium and is usually offered as a food fish in the markets around Lake Tanganyika. It is never imported as an aquarium addition to the hobby. Remarks: Inhabits muddy bottoms with preference for depths 100 to 140 m. Feeds mainly on fish Oviparous. Both male and female guard the eggs.

Common Name:

Kukumai

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys grandis

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika. Type locality: Kilewa Bay [Lake Tanganyika].

Size:

63.0cm. TL. (25¼ins - 2ft. 1¼ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

7.5-8.5.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Eccles, D.H., 1992. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Tanzania. Prepared and published with the support of the United Nations Development Programme (project URT/87/016). FAO, Rome. 145 p.
Mo, T., 1991. Anatomy, relationships and systematics of the Bagridae (Teleostei: Siluroidei) with a hypothesis of siluroid phylogeny. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein, Theses Zoologicae 17. 216 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017