www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cranoglanis multiradiatus (Koller, 1926)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

There is not much information on the keeping of Cranoglanis species but they are predators so would need to take this into account if purchasing. Not seen very often in the hobby. Cranoglanis multiradiatus possesses a thicker and shorter cleithrum than Cranoglanis bouderius and also has more branched rays in the anal fin (hence multiradiatus) than the latter. 34-43 for C. multiradiatus and 28-33 in C. bouderius.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cranoglanis bouderius multiradiatus, Pseudeutropichthys multiradiatus

Family:

Cranoglanididae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China, Zhujiang River, Red River and Hainan Island

Size:

35cm (14ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

The Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations; vol.2, 1987 143-144

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








                                                                                            updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017