www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)

Image contributors to this species:

Elke Kinlechner (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care : No problem in a normal community tank as long as you can give them plenty of hiding places to make them feel more secure. Diet: Good quality flake food, frozen blood worms and tablet food. Live worms such as whiteworm and cut up garden worms.

Common Name:

None.

Synonyms:

Hildadoras bolivarensis

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Orinoco River basin, Venezuela. Type locality: Qda. El Pilón, al este del Río Parguaza, afluente (margen derecho) del Río Orinoco, frente a Pararuma [Estado Bolívar, Venezuela].

Size:

10.0cm. (4ins)

Temp:

25-29°C (77-85°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017