www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Opsodoras stuebelii  (Steindachner, 1882)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This species which is sold with this name is usually, Ossoncora punctata, which used to be named Doras punctatus and has a shorter snout, has body spots and also grows smaller. It has been misidentified, especially in the mid 1980s in the hobby when catfish were just beginning to get a fan base in the U. K.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxydoras stuebelii, Oxydoras stübelii, Opsodoras orthacanthus

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil: Amazon River basin. Type locality: Aus dem Huallaga.

Size:

11.5cm. (4½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017