www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 


Erethistes pusillus  Müller & Troschel, 1849
 

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant  (1) Chris Ralph (1) Jeff Wood (4) Adrian Taylor (6)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs mainly in hill streams. Found in muddy parts of rivers overgrown with vegetation. In Ferraris 2007, Erithistes has been moved back to its original placement in the Sisoridae family which had been moved there by de Pinna in 1996, along with Conta, Erethistoides, Hara and Pseudolaguvia. Still listed in Fishbase as Erethistes pusillus and in the Erethistidae family (2010). Thomson and Page 2006 still recognise Erethistidae. At the present moment (Jan. 2010) there are still conflicting views on this species and family. Aquarium Care: A tank with a sandy bottom and rounded stones and pebbles with a good water flow as befits an asian hillstream setup. Good water quality is a must for this family. Keep the water temperature on the cool side of a tropical aquarium. Tank mates such as the zebra danio (Brachydanio rerio) and asian fish of the same small size will make good tankmates. Diet: Prefers live foods such as bloodworm, grindle worm and daphnia. Remarks: Ferraris (2007) stated that the Erethistidae be moved back into the Sisoridae family.

Common Name:

Giant Moth Catfish

Synonyms:

Erethistes hara, Erethistes pussilus

Family:

Erethistidae

Distribution:

Asia: India, Ganges River basin, Assam. Type locality: Assam.

Size:

6.0cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Thomson A.W. & Page L.M. 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) Zootaxa 1345: 1–96.
Adrian Taylor: pers.comm.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


































 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017