www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hara hara  (Hamilton, 1822)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Pectoral spine shorter (1.05-1.08) than head length. Occipital process, cleithral process, scapular process all prominent and naked. Humeral process prominent on ventral side. 4 pairs of barbels. Rayed dorsal fin with 5 or 6 rays and a spine. The colour is a combination of brown and cream vertical bands after the posterier of dorsal fin. Maxillary & mandibular barbels with alternative blackish/brown bands. Aquarium Care: Try and buy a group of them as they will prosper better in their own company than singularly. Furnish a small aquarium with sand, rockwork and driftwood with plenty of hiding places. Keep up with the regular water changes, keeping the water temperature in the mid seventies, as they can take cooler water, but will struggle if it rises into the eighties. So basically we have a cool water catfish here. You don't need a powerful filter to chase the water around the tank just normal water movement from an internal power filter will suffice. Diet: They are not fussy feeders and can be fed a healthy diet of worm foods such as frozen bloodworm and tubifex and also tablet food at lights out, as this is the time of day that they become active. Remarks: There are some publications that sight this species as Erethistes hara due to a paper published in 2006 by Ichthyologists Alfred W Thompson & Lawrence M. Page of the Florida Museum of Natural History. Ferraris (2007) also stated that the Erethistidae be moved back into the Sisoridae family.

Common Name:

Moth Catfish

Synonyms:

Glyptothorax asperus, Hara buchanani, Hara filamentosa, Erethistes hara, Hara saharsai, Laguvia  asperus, Pimelodus asperus, Pimelodus hara

Family:

Erethistidae

Distribution:

Asia: India, Nepal and Myanmar. Reported from Bangladesh

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

12-25°C (51-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 88. October. 2003.
Adrian Taylor: pers. comm.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017