www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hara horai (Misra, 1976)

Image contributors to this species:

Jim Makin (1) Christian Hauzar (2)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This is one of the larger species in this genus of mothcats as can be seen in the common name. Aquarium Care: A tank with a sandy bottom and rounded stones and pebbles with a good water flow as befits an asian hillstream setup. Good water quality is a must for this family. Keep the water temperature on the cool side of a tropical aquarium. Tank mates such as mediam sized barbs will make good tankmates. Diet: Prefers live foods such as bloodworm, grindle worm, white worm and daphnia. Remarks: There are some publications that sight this species as Erethistes horai due to a paper published in 2006 by Ichthyologists Alfred W Thompson & Lawrence M. Page of the Florida Museum of Natural History. Ferraris (2007) also stated that the Erethistidae be moved back into the Sisoridae family.

Common Name:

Elongate Moth Catfish

Synonyms:

Erethistes horai

Family:

Erethistidae

Distribution:

Asia: Terai and Duars in north Bengal, India

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

18-24°C (63 -75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Adrain Taylor: pers. comm.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017