www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hara mesembrina Ng & Kottelat, 2007

Image contributors to this species:

Gareth Savage (1) Steven Grant (3)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: A tank with a sandy bottom and rounded stones and pebbles with a good water flow as befits an asian hillstream setup. Good water quality is a must for this family. Keep the water temperature on the cool side of a tropical aquarium. Tank mates such as mediam sized barbs will make good tankmates. Diet: Prefers live foods such as bloodworm, grindle worm, white worm and daphnia. Remarks: There are some publications that sight the Hara species as being relocated into the Sisoridae family due to a paper published in 2006 by Ichthyologists Alfred W Thompson & Lawrence M. Page of the Florida Museum of Natural History. Ferraris (2007) also stated that the Erethistidae be moved back into the Sisoridae family.

Common Name:

Thai Moth Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Erethistidae

Distribution:

Asia: Tenasserim Range, Thailand.

Size:

-

Temp:

18-24°C (63 -75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and M. Kottelat, 2007. A review of the catfish genus Hara, with the description of four new species (Siluriformes: Erethistidae). Rev. Suisse Zool. 114(3):471-505. (Ref. 74341)

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = September 30, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017