www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pseudolaguvia ferruginea  Ng, 2009

Image contributors to this species:

Hayath (1) Beta Mahatvaraj (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Members of the genus Pseudolaguvia are small erethistid catfishes inhabiting hill streams and large rivers in the area bordered by the Ganges River drainage (northern India) to the west and the Sittang River drainage (east-central Myanmar) to the east. Pseudolaguvia ferruginea is from the Brahmaputra River drainage in India and is distinguished from other members of the genus in having a combination of a more slender, elongate body (manifested as a smaller body depth at anus: 10.5-12.4% standard length), length of dorsal-fin base 14.9-17.3% standard length, length of dorsal spine 13.0-16.6% standard length, length of pectoral spine 16.3-18.8% standard length, dorsal to adipose distance 14.2-17.3% standard length, caudal peduncle depth 2.4-2.8 times in its length, head width 20.1-22.2% standard length, a smooth front edge of the dorsal spine, and the thoracic adhesive apparatus reaching to midway between the bases of the last pectoral-fin ray and the first pelvic-fin ray. Remarks: Ferraris (2007) stated that the Erethistidae be moved back into the Sisoridae family.

Common Name:

Chestnut Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Erethistidae

Distribution:

Asia: Brahmaputra River drainage, India.

Size:

3.0cm. (1¼ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. 2009 Two new species of Pseudolaguvia, sisorid catfishes (Teleostei: Siluriformes) from northeastern India. Icthyol. Explor. Freshwaters 20(3):277-288.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                          updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017