www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 



Pseudolaguvia ribeiroi  ( Hora, 1921)

Image contributors to this species:

Deepak Nopany ( AquaJapan ) (1) Beta Mahatvaraj (6)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Benthopelagic. Inhabits pools and runoff areas of swift streams. Also found in mountain rapids. Feeds on worms and insects. Specimens 2, 3 and 4 were collected from the Jorai river at Barobisha, Jalpaiguri Dist, West  Bengal and the last two were collected at Rydak II near Shipra, Jalpaiguri District, West Bengal. Aquarium Care: A tank with a sandy bottom and rounded stones and pebbles with a good water flow as befits an asian hillstream setup. Good water quality is a must for this family. Keep the water temperature on the cool side of a tropical aquarium. Tank mates such as the zebra danio (Brachydanio rerio) and asian fish such as Rasboras of the same small size will make good tankmates. Diet: Prefers live foods such as bloodworm, grindle worm, daphnia and Artemia naupli. Remarks: Ferraris (2007) stated that the Erethistidae be moved back into the Sisoridae family.

Common Name:

Painted catfish

Synonyms:

Glyptothorax ribeiroi, Laguvia ribeiroi, Laguvia ribeiroi ribeiroi

Family:

Erethistidae

Distribution:

Asia: India and Nepal. Reported from Bangladesh

Size:

8.0cm ( 3¼ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Siddiqui, K.U., Islam, M.A., Kabir, S.M.H., Ahmad, M., Ahmed, A.T.A., Rahman, A.K.A., Haque, E.U., Ahmed, Z.U., Begum, Z.N.T., Hassan, M.A., Khondker, M. and Rahman, M.M. (eds). 2007. Encyclopedia of Flora and Fauna of Bangladesh. Vol.23. Freshwater Fishes . Asiatic Society of Bangladesh, Dhaka. 300p.
Adrian Taylor: pers. comm.

 

 

Back to Family page


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017