www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pseudolaguvia shawi  (Hora 1921)

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Taylor (2) Beta Mahatvaraj (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

P. shawi inhabits rapid running waters at the base of hills, in which it maintains itself by means of a corrugated thoracic disc, which acts as an adhesive apparatus. Feeds on small invertebrates. Aquarium Care: A tank with a sandy bottom and rounded stones and pebbles with a good water flow as befits an asian hillstream setup. Good water quality is a must for this family. Keep the water temperature on the cool side of a tropical aquarium. Tank mates such as the zebra danio (Brachydanio rerio) and asian fish such as Rasboras of the same small size will make good tankmates. Diet: Prefers live foods such as bloodworm, grindle worm, daphnia and Artemia naupli. Remarks: Ferraris (2007) stated that the Erethistidae be moved back into the Sisoridae family.

Common Name:

Bee cat, Asian mini bee cat

Synonyms:

Glyptothorax shawi, Laguvia shawi

Family:

Erethistidae

Distribution:

Asia: Darjeeling, Siliguri Terai and Sikkim in India. Reported from Bangladesh

Size:

4.5cm. (1¾ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (68-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.4.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017