www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Corydoras guapore  Knaack, 1961


his pretty little Cory was first collected by Harald Schultz in the Rondõnia area of Brazil in the main streams of the upper Rio Guapore and was thus named after this river by Jocham Knaack in 1961.


Corydoras guapore

It is as with many Corydoras, inoffensive in the aquarium and will tend to shoal in the middle layers of the tank much like C. pygmaes and C. hastatus so it would be better with its own kind in a group to make it feel more secure in its surroundings.

There are three Corydoras that are similar to C. guapore, being C. caudimaculatus, C. ourastigma and C.similis. C. caudimaculatus is a more stockier looking fish with many spots on the body, C. ourastigma has an elongated snout and a larger blotch on the caudal peduncle and C.similis has a metalic blue/green body colouration and has a fainter blotch to its caudal peduncle. As you can see in the top picture that guapore has also a distint body shape and large eye.
Also similar to C. cruziensis and C. mamore.

Corydoras caudimaculatus
Corydoras caudimaculatus
Corydoras similis
Corydoras similis

Corydoras ourastigma
Corydoras
ourastigma


Will do best in a group of about 6 in a planted tank with hiding places and a soft substrate such as sand or a smooth gravel base. Filtration is a personal choice with either internal or external power filters with a good water flow.

It is not the easiest Corydoras to find in the aquatic shops and not the cheapest either, but if you can afford it and have the tank space, it is one of the nicest looking cory's around, and you could maybe be one of the few to spawn this species.



Characteristics
Head short and compact. Large eyes. Shaped more in common with the dwarf Cory's such as C. pygmaes and C. hastatus

Colour
Sandy coloured body, can turn to a orange/yellow when in good condition with very fine spots. Blackish/blue blotch to caudal peduncle. Adipose fin with black blotch to rear. Dorsal fin with spotted bands. Caudal fin with noticeable banding, of 8 to 10 rows of spots.

Compatibility
This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tankmates such as Tetras Rasboras and Danios.

Breeding
Not been bred as often as some other Corydoras but keeping up the water changes regularly will hopefully entice them to show an interest in breeding. There is an article where there has been success with this species on ScotCat.

Feeding
Can be fed most aquarium fare such as good quality flake, grindel and white worm, tablet foods and frozen foods such as bloodworm. Also keen on Brine Shrimp Naupli.

Etymology
Corydoras: Cory = helmeted; doras = leathery skin,(helmeted Doras) cuirass.
guapore
: Named after Rio Guapore, where this Corydoras was collected.

References
Seuss, Werner; Corydoras The most popular catfishes of South America. Dähne Verlag, Ettlingen.

Factsheet Request
James S. Harry

Photo Credits

Allan James @ ScotCat
Adrian Payne (2)

© Julian Dignall @  Planet Catfish

Factsheet 096

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
Guapore Cory
Family:
Callichthyidae
Subfamily:
Corydoradinae
Distribution:

Brazil Brazil, Guaporé River basin.
Size: 
5.0cm. (2ins)
Temp:
23-27°C (73-81°F.) 
pH.:
6.5-7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                                                                                             Factsheet 96 = updated April 28, 2004 © ScotCat 1997-2014  Go to Top