www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Corydoras habrosus  Weitzman, 1960


his is your so-called pygmy species of Corydoras or as I prefer to call them, a dwarf Cory, along with C.pygmae sand C.hastatus.


Corydoras habrosus


There is sometimes a difference in body markings in this species, but basically they have 3 blotches running along the body, one just under the dorsal fin, one midway between the dorsal and the adipose fin and a larger blotch on the caudal peduncle. Sometimes you can get species that have these markings merging into one band running the full length of the body from the start of the dorsal fin to the caudal peduncle, or even 2 bands ( see photo), but the spot/blotch on the peduncle is always larger than the rest of these markings.

There is a very similar species, namely Corydoras cochui from Brazil but the difference is in the body markings where C.cochui has 4 blotches and C.habrosus, 3. In place of the large blotch in the caudal peduncle of C.habrosus, C.cochui has 2 smaller spots situated between the adipose fin and the caudal peduncle (where the tail meets the body).

C.habrosus as you may gather now, is a small species, with the females growing a little bit bigger than the males. They are just too small to house in a large community tank and will also suffer at the hands of other larger inhabitants such as barbs, especially Tiger Barbs who will pick on them as they sit motionless on the substrate. An ideal tank would be a 18"x12"x12" or a 24"x12"x12" with peaceful livebearers such as Guppies or Platies and small characins such as Neons.


Corydoras habrosus=3 weeks

You could have the p.H. of this tank set around neutral (7.0) and it would suit all inhabitants.Another idea of course, and the one I prefer, is to have them in their own tank. A 18"x12"x12" would be ideal, with around 8 specimens, 5 males and 3 females or 6 males and 2 females. You could of course acquire them as juveniles from other breeders and let them grow on in this tank. A 10% water change every week would suffice, and the best way to entice them to spawn.


Characteristics
Dorsal 1/7; Shape of head, short and compact.

Colour
The ground colour of the head and body is pale tan. Three dark blotches along middle of body, the first below the dorsal fin, the second between the dorsal and adipose fins and the third and darkest is on the caudal peduncle. The three azygous scutes before the adipose fins have dark pigment on them. There is a scattered dark pigment on the dorsolateral body scutes. The ventrolateral body scutes are without dark pigment except for the upper portions of those scutes associated with the three dark midside blotches. Dorsal fin has two rows of fine spots. Adipose fin with some dark pigment on the spine. Caudal fin with four rows of light spots in the upper lobe and three in the bottom lobe. The remaining fins are clear.

Compatibility
This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank due to their small size.

Breeding
I set them up ( 2males and 1 female) in a 18"x10"x10" tank with bird sand ( to keep p.H.up as I have very soft water) a sponge filter and a clump of Java Moss. My first spawning numbered 20, ( egg size 2mm) and as I had to go away that particular weekend the eggs hatched when I had come back. The fry were very small and the parents did not bother them. They grew with a feeding of Liquifry for egglayers plus the pickings from the sponge on the filter. They then went on to Brine shrimp where the parents of course would eat as well.

Feeding
Smaller foods for this Corydoras such as crushed flake, tablets, grindal worm and washed brine shrimp. Small frozen bloodworm is also a good food.

Etymology
Corydoras: Cory = helmeted; doras = leathery skin,(helmeted Doras) cuirass.
habrosus
: Soft; delicate.

References
Seuss, Werner; Corydoras The most popular catfishes of South America. Dähne Verlag, Ettlingen.
Lambourne, Derek. Corydoras Catfish, An Aquarists Handbook.


Photo Credits
Top Image:      Graham Ramsay

Bottom Image: Allan James @
ScotCat
Factsheet 031

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
Dainty Corydoras
Family:
Callichthyidae
Subfamily:
Corydoradine
Distribution:
Venezuela Venezuela, in the Rio Cojedes, near El Baul, State of Cojedes.
Size: 
3.5cm. (1½ins)
Temp:
 21-25°C (69-77°F)
pH.:
6.0-7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!


 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                                                                                        Factsheet 31= updated April 28, 2004 © ScotCat 1997-2016  Go to Top