www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Corydoras hastatus  Eigenmann & Eigenmann,1888


orydoras hastatus
is a very small “mid-water shoaling” cory in that it doesn't spend as much time on the substrate as other Cory's do, and seems to prefer to sit on the leaves of aquarium plants rather than sitting on the bottom.



Corydoras hastatus


As mentioned you should house these dwarf Cory's with each other in a shoal with about about 1 dozen being a nice number in a species tank, as these small Corydoras will not do well in a community tank with robust tankmates unless they are housed with small unagressive Characins.

This is the smallest Cory to date and the females usually are a bit bigger than the males. They are similar to Corydoras pygmaes, another dwarf Cory, but the black diamond shape in the caudal peduncle and into the tail of hastatus, with the top and bottom of this diamond ringed with white, tells them apart as pygmaes sports a black band that runs the full length of the body, ending just short of the tail end, and ending in a slightly broader band.

Corydoras pygmaes


You can see in the above picture of Corydoras pygmaeus, the differences in the black mid-lateral line between it and our factsheet subject this month, Corydoras hastatus.



Characteristics
D 1/7; A 2/5-6; 22 bony scutes in the upper lateral series, 20 in the lower.

Colour
Ground colour grey-green to golden yellow. Back green-olive, flanks yellowish, belly whitish. Head, body and fins sprinkled with small dark spots. A black longitudinal band runs from behind the gill-cover to a lozenge-shaped blotch at the root of the tail; the latter blotch has a yellowish margin above and below. A second broader streak runs along the lower edge of the caudal peduncle. Fins dull grey, the base of the caudal blackish.

Compatibility
This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank due to their small size.

Breeding
I successfully bred this species in 1988 and from my notes I had them set-up in a 16” x 8” x 8” tank furnished with a thin layer of sand, Java Moss and a sponge filter. I had only the one pair and they spawned after a cool water change, laying their eggs on the glass sides and in the Java Moss. They also laid eggs on a small piece of bogwood that I had put in the tank after a club member had spawned them this way and had advised me about the bogwood when I had difficulty in trying to spawn them. Whether this was a coincidence or not I do not know, but it worked. I took the eggs away and into a small container, they hatched 6 days later and I started feeding with Liquifry for egglayers for 3 days, then on to brine shrimp.

Feeding
Small pieces of food are needed for this cory such as brine shrimp, crushed flake food, tablets, freezed dry blocks of tubifex stuck on the sides of the tank and any such food that will fit in to their tiny mouth's.

Etymology
Corydoras: Cory = helmeted; doras = leathery skin,(helmeted Doras) cuirass.
hastatus
: Spear-shaped, (referring to the spot.)

References
Seuss, Werner; Corydoras The most popular catfishes of South America. Dähne Verlag, Ettlingen.
Lambourne, Derek. Corydoras Catfish, An Aquarists Handbook.

Sterba's Freshwater fishes of the World Vol.1 1973


Relevant Articles
Spawning Corydoras hastatus

Photo Credits
Top picture: Ian Fuller @  Corydoras World

Bottom Picture: Danny Blundell
Factsheet 032

Synonyms:
Corydoras australe
Common Name:
Dwarf Corydoras
Family:
Callichthyidae
Subfamily:
Corydoradine
Distribution:
Brazil Brazil, in the tributaries of the Amazon near Parintins. The Rio Bento Gome, near Pocone (Pantanal) and the Rio Paraguai
Size: 
Males: 2.5cm (1in), Females: 3.0cm (1¼ ins)
Temp:
23-27°C (73-81°F)
pH.:
6.0-7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                  Factsheet 32= updated April 14, 2005 © ScotCat 1997-2011  Go to Top