www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Corydoras reticulatus  Fraser-Brunner, 1938


orydoras reticulatus
, an old favourite in the hobby, is similar to C. sodalis but this species has no blotch in the dorsal fin and has bars instead.

 

Corydoras reticulatus

 

Corydoras reticulatus

 

There has been a few undescribed species imported as C. reticulatus that are similar. The species below was purchased by me with another two specimens in 2015 and as you can see the body is somewhat deeper with different markings.

 

 

 

Corydoras cf. reticulatus
 

 

The very similar looking Corydoras sodalis

 

Corydoras reticulatus belongs to Lineage 8 sub clade 3 along with C. sodalis and C. latus etc. which in the future will be taken out of the Corydoras genera and given a new genus name. This lineage comprises of the deeper-bodied species and also includes the Brochis which at the present resides in the Corydoras but will be moved back to Brochis in future literature.

 

 

Characteristics

Head short and compact.

Colour
Body light silver-grey with a metalic-green shimmer with black wormlike bands forming a mosaic pattern. Darker on head and along back. The belly region sometimes has straight black lines in some specimens with a white background. Caudal fin rays are banded black and white, forming six to eight transverse rows. Dorsal fin sports a black patch in the middle with scattered pigmentation. Small black spots are present in the anal and adipose fins.

Aquarium Care

Will do well in a community setup with smaller tank mates such as Rasboras and Tetra's. Do not house with aggressive species or large Cichlids.

 

Compatibility

This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes.

 

Breeding

As per standard Corydoras breeding structures. Set them up with preferably more males than females ( a ratio of 2:1 is good ) in a 18" x 12" x 12" tank with either fine gravel or sand with either sponge filter or a corner filter box with a good current. Install some java moss or wool mops, this gives the females a choice of where to place their eggs but you will probably find that they will mostly lay them on the glass anyway.

 

A temperature in the mid-seventies is good with a p.H around about the neutral (7) mark. Feed a diet of frozen or live food such as bloodworm, whiteworm (sparingly because of the fat content) grindleworm, daphnia and a good quality flake or tablet food.

 

Make a 50% water change, when you notice the female(s) have fattened up, with water that is cooler so as to bring the temperature down. A good idea is to also add a small internal filter to push the water around the aquarium which will also oxygenate it. If successful you can either take the adults out and leave the eggs in the main tank or reverse it and take the eggs out by rolling them of the tank sides with your fingers into a small hatching tank, you can then decide to add a anti-fungus remedy or to leave alone. If you make the wrong choice and the eggs fungus you will get another chance as once Corydoras start to breed the first time they will carry on using the afore-mentioned process.

 

For other tips on breeding Corydoras go to the breeding articles section of ScotCat where you will find plenty of articles on the subject.

Sexual Differences

Females will get decidedly rotund when in breeding condition with the males usually having more pointed ventral fins.

 

Diet

A good quality flake food provides all the essential vitamins that they need with extra feedings of frozen bloodworm, white worm (sparingly) and tablet food.


Glossary of Terms

Clade: A group defined by at least one shared derived character or synapomorphy inherited from a common ancestor; a monophyletic higher taxon, a branch on a cladogram.
Ventral fin: The paired fins, between the pectorals and the anal fins.
Dorsal: The primary rayed fin(s) on top of the body.
Caudal fin: The tail.
Pectoral fin: The paired fins just behind the head.


Etymology

Corydoras: Cory = helmeted; doras = leathery skin,(helmeted Doras) cuirass.
reticulatus: With a reticulated pattern, or net-like design.


References

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2011 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. Supplement 1. 141p

www.corydorasworld.com
Seus, Werner
, Corydoras. The most popular armoured catfishes of South America. Dähne Verlag, Ettlingen GmbH. 1993 218p.


Photo Credits

© Allan James @ ScotCat © Johnny Jensen @ Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library © Yakov Oksman @ israquarium

 
Factsheet 261

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
Mosaic Corydoras
Family:
Callichthyidae
Subfamily:
Corydoradinae
Distribution:
South America: Peru; Rio Ampiyacu, tributary of the Rio Amazonas near Pebas, Rio Tamya, tributary of the Rio Ucayali, near Masisea
Size: 
Male: 6.0cm (2¼ins) Female: 6.5cm (2½ins)
Temp:
22-26°C (71-79°F)
pH.:
6.0 - 7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 


Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 

 

Print Friendly and PDF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


















                                                                                                                          Factsheet 261 = © ScotCat 1997-2017  Go to Top