www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Corydoras similis  Heironimus, 1991


his month of December 2008 is another landmark here at ScotCat as we reach the milestone of the 150th factsheet over an 11 year period of your favoutite catfish website. So we have invited along Catfish Study Group secretary, Adrian Taylor, who also hosts his own website on his first love, the hillstream catfishes of Asia. Adrian has also been prolific in breeding Corydoras of many types, so I will hand you over to him to promote another special member of this family.

Corydoras similis

 

These medium sized Corydoras catfish regularly appear in our stores every other year or so, and it is often the case with them that they only show their true colours after settling in to our tanks. Although their finage posses little in the way of colour or markings, the body colour can truly said to be breathtaking when they are in spawning condition. During this time the spots that adorn the first two thirds of the body get more pronounced and the area’s around the cheeks and gills take on a golden hue, the blue blotch that is present from just posterior of the dorsal fin to the caudal peduncle becomes even darker and the body scutes in this area take on a bright turquoise luster.

 

The sexes are easy to determine as the females are generally larger than the males, have larger ventral fins and the pectoral fins are more deeply convexed posteriorly. Corydoras similis has been spawned in the aquarium and tend to comply to the usual techniques in breeding most of the Corydoradinae group of catfishes.

The image below shows an albino variety of Corydoras similis.


 

Corydoras similis = albino

 

These cory-cats have proved not to be problematic in the way they are looked after, which makes them a must have species for any small to medium sized community tank. A substrate of sand or small rounded gravel interspersed with clumps of plants; like Amazon sword and containing areas of rock and/or bogwood would make a ideal bio type. Like wise feeding Corydoras similis is not a problem as they will readily consume commercial foods such as flake, granular and tablet foods and frozen foods such as bloodworms and daphnia, like all fish they benefit from regular feedings of live foods such as Daphnia, Cyclops, Grindal worms and bloodworms.


 

Characteristics
Dorsal fin 8 rays and a strong spine, Adipose fin small. Pectoral fins 5 rays and a strong spine. Ventral fins 5 rays. Anal fin 5 rays. Caudal fin 14 rays. Head large, snout rounded, eyes large. Barbels 3 pairs; one pair maxillary barbels that reach as far back as the eye, two pairs of madibulary barbels outer mandibulary barbel not quite reaching the eye, with the inner madibulary barbel being somewhat smaller.

Colour
Body base colour cream, head profusely covered in irregular small brown spots, these spots continue along the body from the dorsal fin in even rows above the lateral line diminishing in size the nearer they get to the caudal peduncle. The area of the body beneath the lateral line is coloured a creamy tan. There is a blue coloured blotch which begins posteriorly to the dorsal fin base, terminating at the caudal peduncle; this blue blotch darkens in colour the closer to the caudal peduncle it becomes. The ventral surface is white to cream in colour. The fins being hyaline.

Compatibility
This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes.

Breeding
Corydoras similis has been spawned in the aquarium and tend to comply to the usual techniques in breeding most of the Corydoradinae group of catfishes, which you can find information on, in the breeding articles section of the website.

Sexual Differences

The sexes are easy to determine as the females are generally larger than the males, have larger ventral fins and the pectoral fins are more deeply convexed posteriorly.


Feeding
Feeding Corydoras similis is not a problem as they will readily consume commercial foods such as flake, granular and tablet foods and frozen foods such as bloodworms and daphnia, like all fish they benefit from regular feedings of live foods such as Daphnia, Cyclops, Grindal worms and bloodworms.

Glossary of Terms

Ventral fins: The paired fins, between the pectorals and the anal fins.
Dorsal fin: The primary rayed fin(s) on top of the body.
Caudal Peduncle: The area between the dorsal fin and the tail.
Lateral Line: A sensory line, along the sides of the body.
Hyaline: Transparent or clear without pigment.
Maxillary barbels: Pertaining to the upper jaw. (maxillary barbels)

 

Etymology
Corydoras:Cory = helmeted; doras = leathery skin,(helmeted Doras) cuirass.
similis: Named for its similarity to Corydoras ourastigma.

Photo Credits

    © Adrian Taylor @  AsianCatfish

Factsheet 150

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
False Blotch Tail Cory
Family:
Callichthyidae
Subfamily:
Corydoradinae
Distribution:
 Brazil  Brazil; Madeira river system and the district of Rondonia.
Size: 
Males 55 mm SL; Females 60 mm SL.
Temp:
23-26°c (73-77°f.)
pH.:
6.0 - 7.2
dGH:
6-15
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                         Factsheet 150 = updated December 30, 2004, © ScotCat 1997-2015 Go to Top