www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Corydoras sp. (CW010)


n reaching our 200th factsheet on ScotCat we are returning to arguably the most popular of the catfish families, namely the sub-family Corydoradinae and the growth, which seems weekly, of the unidentifiable new catches which are culminating in the CW numbers which have basically taken over the mantle left by the C-numbers of the German Magazine, Datz. These CW numbers have of course started online and originate from the Corydorasworld web site of Catfish Study Group President Ian Fuller.


Corydoras sp. (CW010) = pair male to front

 

 

The tenth unidentified Corydoras species is of course the beautiful CW010 from Peru commonly known as the "Gold Laser" (sometimes referred to as the Orange laser) which can be seen in the above picture showing the gold shoulder stripe starting from the nape of the head and ending at the caudal peduncle. Similar to CW009 (Green laser) but this species has a yellow shoulder stripe and a light greener body.

 

 

Corydoras sp. (CW010) = head view

 

 

May yet prove to be a variant of Corydoras aeneus but these aeneus variants need to be worked on by the scientists to determine one way or another. Imported as Corydoras aeneus "Gold laser" there are a few aquarists who think that this species is nearer Corydoras melanataenia than C.aeneus but as stated earlier work needs to be done on these "Laser" Cory's.

 

Can be a secretive species and will do better if given plants or other shelter to hide away in.

 

 

Characteristics
Dorsal 1/7; Anal 1/6-7. Stocky built Corydoras.

Colour

Ground colour yellow with yellow fins. Gold shoulder stripe starting from the nape of the head and ending at the caudal peduncle, sometimes this stripe is all gold and in other specimens there can be yellow further along on this stripe. Dark green mid body band running along the full length of the body. Gold patch on the operculum.

 

Compatibility
This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. 

Breeding
Lays eggs in batches on the glass and plants in the aquarium. The best for breeding ratio would be one male to two females if given the choice.The first sign of intending spawning activity is when you see the female with a heavier girth. If kept in a community tank it would be better to house the specimens in a species tank set up with the same water parameters as the main tank. You can carry out 50% water changes in this tank once or twice a week to encourage spawning. For more information on Corydoras breeding head to the Breeding articles page.

Sexual differences

Females are stockier in the body with rounder anal fins. Males are slimmer with pointed anal fins.

 

Diet

Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.


Etymology

Corydoras: Cory = helmeted; doras = leathery skin,(helmeted Doras) cuirass.


References

www.corydorasworld.com

 

Glossary of Terms

Anal fin: The fin forward from the anal cavity.
Caudal peduncle: The area between the dorsal fin and the tail.
Operculum
The bony covering of the gills of fishes.


Photo Credits

©  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library

Factsheet 200

Synonyms:
None 
Common Name:
CW010, Gold Laser Cory
Family:
Callichthyidae
Subfamily:
Corydoradinae
Distribution:
South America: Peru, Pucallpa.
Size: 
Males 5.5cm, (2½ins) Females (6.0cm (2¾ins)
Temp:
22-26°C (71-79°F)   
pH.:
6.5-7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                                                                                                                   Factsheet 200 = © ScotCat 1997-2013  Go to Top