www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



 Corydoras metae  Eigenmann,1914


his was one of the first Corydoras that I bred in my early fishkeeping days and didn't realise it until I spotted the fry darting about the tank. Try to get a ratio of two males to one female, but if not, a pair will do. Some varieties have dark flecks on the edges of the bony scutes, while others are devoid of this.



Corydoras metae

This species can be confused with Corydoras davidsandsi and C.melini but the revealing factor is the position of the black body stripe on C.metae which runs over the ridge of the back whereas in C.melini it breaks and divides into two over the back and continues to almost the end of the lower lobe of the caudal fin, in other words it shows the body colouration on the ridge of the back, while metae, on the ridge of the back, is black.

The difference between C.metae and C.davidsandsi is that the latter has a broader black band which covers the ridge of the back, whereas metae has a thinner band and has also a thinner black band over its eyes, compared to C.davidsandsi. The latter has also a lighter body colour.

Originates from the white waters of the Rio Metae in Colombia so a higher Ph and not too acidic would suit this species.


Corydoras metae
Corydoras melini


Corydoras davidsandsi

Above images showing the difference in colour pattern in left to right; C.metae, C.melini, C.davidsandsi (below)



An easy enough species to keep and while of no great beauty it does have a pleasing colouration and pattern that even the most discerning aquarist would find appealing. It would probably make a good step-up for the beginning Corydoras keeper from the easier kept species, C. aeneus and C. paleatus.



Characteristics
Dorsal 1/7; Anal 1/6

Colour
Light whitish body colour, often with a pink tinge. The black stripes consist of a vertical stripe through the eye (giving the popular name of Bandit cat). The body stripe starts at the base of the hard ray in the dorsal fin, (in some specimens there is a black fin). It then proceeds posterially along the outer back edge of the body, underneath the adipose fin to the top edge of the caudal peduncle, it then goes down to the base without entering the caudal fin. There is no colouration in the fins apart from the dorsal.

Compatibility
Good addition to an average sized community tank. Purchase at least six specimens to form a group.

Breeding
Not too hard to spawn. Will usually lay their eggs in Java Moss or on the tank sides after a water change of cooler water. Spawing report from U.K.breeder Ian Fuller thus follows." One pair bred in the typical T-breeding formation, the spawning activity lasted for 5 hours during this time only 30 eggs were laid, about 20 of them were deposited in the Java moss, the rest were deposited on the glass sides." Temperature was 72f (22.2c), Ph.7.4, GH 14dh, KH;2. The eggs were 100% fertile.

Feeding
The usual fare of microworm, fry flake and brineshrimp after the fry have used up their yolksac. Adults can be fed the usual good quality flake food, frozen bloodworm, tablet foods, white and grindal worms.

Etymology
Corydoras: Cory = helmeted; doras = leathery skin,(helmeted Doras) cuirass.
metae
: From the River (Rio) Meta, South America.(Colombia.)

References
Association of Aquarists, Catfish Book One
Fuller, A.M. Ian; Breeding Corydoradine Catfishes


Articles
Spawning Corydoras metae 

Photo Credits
Top picture:          © Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library

Bottom Pictures: Allan James @
ScotCat
Factsheet 006

Synonyms:
Corydoras australe
Common Name:
Bandit Corydoras
Family:
Callichthyidae
Subfamily:
Corydoradine
Distribution:
Colombia Colombia, South America, in the Rio Metae where the species inherited its name.
Size: 
5cm (2ins)
Temp:
22-25°C (71-77°F)
pH.:
6.0-7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                                                                                           Factsheet 6 = updated April 14, 2005 © ScotCat 1997-2015  Go to Top