www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Tatia perugiae  (Steindachner, 1882)


his is one of the most striking members of what we call in the hobby, 'Driftwood Cats'. There are a few different body markings in this species and they have been arriving in the aquatic outlets in the U.K. now over the last year. (2001)


Tatia perugiae

'Driftwood Cats' being as they are, are very secretive and if you want to see your fish in a community setup these catfish are not for you, but in saying that they are inoffensive and as long as you haven't small fry in the aquarium you can keep them with medium sized fish. You can of course enjoy them at dusk when the lights are off in your tank and your room lights are dimmed. I have had success in bringing this species out when the tank light is on, how do I do that? with frozen bloodworm and it is a treat to see them circling around the bottom hoovering them up until they get so bloated they just sit motionless for what seems like ages, taking a rest to get their breath back!.

These little catfish inhabit large rivers where the water is swift, preferring littoral zones adjacent to the shoreline over hard, sandy bottoms devoid of vegetation.

The anal fin is the key to the sexual dimorphism of this genus, if you think of the male and female of most livebearer fish (Goodeidae family) and you won't be too far away with this assumption.

Tatia-Female
Tatia-Male
 
As you can see above, the female has a normal anal fin but the males are modified into a copulatory organ with the first and second ray thickened and longer, it is thought that the male uses this to clasp the female during the spawning embrace.


Characteristics
Body naked and relatively short head. Surface of head and the nuchal region (except the orbits and the interorbital fontanel) are covered with bony plates.The nuchal plate extends to and beyond the base of the dorsal fin spine, and the horns of the nuchal plate are curved downward and outward. The eyes are moderately large and are covered with skin.

Colour
Whitish base colour with black irregular reticulated pattern. All fins clear.

Compatibility
Keeping both species is not too much of a problem as long as the water is kept clean and not too alkaline with a p.H.of between 6.5 and 7.0. They do like a planted aquarium where they like to hide during the day. They also make a good show fish if showing your fish at shows is your forte, as they usually deport well in a show tank.

Breeding
Internal fertilisation with the eggs deposited 24-48 hours later. Also a report on Tatia creutzbergi, with them placing their adhesive eggs on the underside of wood with no broodcare after the event. A few members of the Auchenipteridae family have been spawned in the hobby with a successful breeding and raising of the young of Trachelyichthys decaradiatus by Dick Thompson, a former member of The Northern Area Catfish Group (now Catfish Study Group U.K.)

Feeding
In its native habitat they feed on insects, mostly ants, beetles, and mayflies and in the aquarium they will eat anything given such as frozen bloodworm which they will come out of hiding to feed on, catfish tablets, daphnia, white worm (sparingly) and any other worm-like foods.

Etymology
Trachelyichthys: From the Greek, trachelos, meaning neck, pteron, meaning fin and ichthys, meaning fish;
exilis : Slim or slender, pertaining to the slim humeral process.

References
Riehl, Baensch. Aquarium Atlas Photo Index 1-5
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2002. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, 15 August 2002
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes: a preliminary survey of the Siluriformes.. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Photo Credits
 © Ian Fuller @ Corydoras World
Factsheet 060

Synonyms:
Centromochlus perugiae.
Common Name:
Perugia's Woodcat
Family:
Auchenipteridae
Subfamily:
Centromochlinae
Distribution:
Colombia  Colombia.
Ecuador Ecuador.
Peru Peru
Size: 
7.5cm (3ins)
Temp:
26-28c (79-83f )
pH.:
6.5 - 7.5.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                                                                                             Factsheet 60 = updated January 29, 2016 , © ScotCat 1997-2016 Go to Top