www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Acanthicus adonis  Isbrücker & Njissen, 1988
 

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (3) Peru Aquarium Group (1) clunk (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Elko Kinlechner (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: One of the largest Loricariids known, so would need to be kept in exceptionally large aquariums. Intolerant of other large Loricariids. Diet: Omnivores and will require large amounts of vegetable foods, tablet and frozen foods such as shrimps and mussels. There are only two described species in this genera, this species and A. hystrix.

Common Name:

Polka Dot Lyre Tail Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tocantins (Cametá). Type locality: Brasilien, Est. Pará, Rio Tocantins bei Cametá (0º14'S, 49º30.5'W).

Size:

100cm. (39ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = June 3, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016