www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Aphanotorulus ammophilus  Armbruster & Page, 1996
 

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Yann Fulliquet (1)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies    
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to the Hypostomus genera but remains smaller with the males having bristles on the odontodes mainly on the posterier of the body during spawning time. Mouth with papillae and upper lips have protrusions. L123 is identical to L094, as the latter was introduced as a Cochliodon species and given a second  L-number. Aquarium Care: Relatively easy to keep with higher temperatures and a fine sand substrate. Diet: Not fussy and will eat most prepared aquarium foods such as tablet, frozen and live foods.

Common Name:

L123, L094, Orinoco Leopard Catfish.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Tributories of the Rio Orinoco in Venezuela and Colombia. Type locality: Venezuela, Estado Cojedes, Río San Carlos, R. Portuguesa drainage at Caño Hondo, 2 km west of Las Vegas on the road from Las Vegas to Campo Allegre – 9º31'51"N, 68º39'39"W.

Size:

20.0cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datze.de 
Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                  updated = February 5, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016