www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Acanthicus hystrix Spix, 1829

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) clunk (3) Peru Aquarium Group (5) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Erlend D. Bertelsen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: One of the larger Loricariids known, so would need to be kept in exceptionally large aquariums. Intolerant of other large Loricariids. Diet: Omnivores and will require large amounts of vegetable foods, tablet and frozen foods such as shrimps and mussels. There are only two described species in this genera, this species and A. adonis.

Common Name:

Lyre Tail Pleco, L155

Synonyms:

Rinelepis acanthicus

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Amazon River basin. Type locality: flumine Amazonum.

Size:

70.0cm. (28ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = October 13, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018