www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistomus wernekei Armbruster & Lujan 2016  
 

Image contributors to this species:

Ivor Hilton (1) Elko Kinlechner (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The genera Ancistomus has been reserected again on the latest paper by Armbruster et al. (2015). Peckoltia feldbergae, Hemiancistrus micrommatos, Ancistrus snethlageae, Hemiancistrus spilomma, and Hemiancistrus spinosissimus have all been transfered into this genus.The former name of Hemiancistrus spilomma is now moved into Ancistomus. Aquarium care: Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual Differences: Males have odontodes to their hard pectoral fin rays and also to the rear part of their body. They also posses a broader head from the females. Females are noticicably wider in the girth and do not possess the odotodes of the male. Breeding: This is a cave spawner. Diet: Omnivore; vegetarian food, tablets and pellets, insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood. Remarks: Formerly Ancistomus sp. L243 but as of 2016 described as Peckoltia wernekei by Armbruster & Lujan but this name has not been excepted in some quarters and the Ancistomus genera is still being used.

Common Name:

Banded pleco, L243, LDA086

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Rio Orionoco bei Minicia, Rio Ventuari (Amazonas)

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Armbruster JW, Lujan NK (2016) A new species of Peckoltia from the Upper Orinoco (Siluriformes, Loricariidae). ZooKeys 569: 105-121.  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                            updated = January 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016