www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrinae sp. (L082)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Danny Blundell (1)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (6) Marcel Leider (3)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

At the moment (2010), can not be placed in any of the described genera due to the overlaps of traits to different genera. Similar to the Scobinancistrus genera but is smaller and has a more slender body. Mature males have long odontodes behind the gill covers, on the pectorals and the body.

Common Name:

L082, Opal Spot Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Xingu (Altamira-Vitoria)

Size:

20.0cm. (8ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = August 6, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014