www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Baryancistrus sp. (L081)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Danny Blundell (4) Jonas Hansel (5) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Baryancistrus sp. (L018) which has larger spots. There can be differences in colouration from different locations on the Rio Xingu with a brown base variety from the middle course of the river and a more black base colour variety from the lower courses of the river. A good identification guide to Baryancistrus spp. is the membrane tissue which is at the posterior base of the dorsal fin and joins the adipose fin. Aquarium Care: Can be problematic, especially with inexperienced aquarists, not a beginners fish. As of most of this genera the adults can be extremely territorial, especially with their own kind and other species of Baryancistrus. Sexual Differences: Mature males have a broader and longer head and longer pectoral fin spines. Diet: Vegetarian diet, and will also eat plants in the aquarium. Prefers higher temperatures.

Common Name:

L081, Gold Nugget Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Xingu (Altamira)

Size:

35.0cm. (14ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

References:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



























 

                                                                                            updated = June 21, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016