www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Chaetostoma sp. (L455)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus   

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies 
 

Relevant Information:

L455, L456 and L457 are all believed to be the same species. Difference in appearance is thought to be partially due to gender difference and dominance, with dominant breeding males believed to be more colourful. Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium with a sand substrate and plenty of hiding places. Diet: Great algae eater, but you will have to subsidise this food with algae wafers and vegetable foods such as cucumber, zucchini and lettuce. Will also except tablet and worm foods. Remarks: The Chaetostoma species are not the easiest to maintain as the mountain stream species will need a water current to provide oxygen-rich water. The species that are exported usually originate from warmer waters so are a bit easier to keep than the mountain stream variety. Sexual differences: Males have better colour, a broader head and lips and adult males possess longer ventral fins than the females.

Common Name:

L455, L456, L457, Chaetostoma sp. "Rio Pisqui", Chaetostoma sp.“Tiger”, Chaetostoma sp. "Tingo Red"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rio Pisqui, Peru.

Size:

8cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

21-24°c (69-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

L-Welse.com: http://www.l-welse.com/reviewpost/showproduct.php/product/1668
Catfish Scandinavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Chaetostoma_sp_L455.html

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = May 6, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015