www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Dasyloricaria seminuda (Eigenmann & Vance, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The genus Dasyloricaria resembles Rineloricaria (cis-Andean) and Hemiloricaria (trans-Andean). Raphael Covain and Sonia Fisch-Muller (2007) distinguished Dasyloricaria by having abdominal cover with secondary structure consisting of a double median row of plates organized in chevrons (as seen here in CZUT 12266 in second thumbnail image) vs. secondary structure lacking in Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria, abdominal plates weakly organized. (Perez, M.S.). The head is pointed in the Dasyloricaria genera. Aquarium Care: It is not certain if this genera have ever been exported and if so only in very limited numbers and misadentified. Related some what to the Spatuloricaria genus so maybe not the easiest whiptails to keep needing plenty of room in the aquarium with good water quality and an oxygen rich environment. Sexual Differences: Sexually mature males have odonodes around the head and pectoral fins. The odonodes around the snout are thinner and shorter than those from the Spatuloricaria species. Diet: Vegetarian diet, and will also eat plants in the aquarium. Prefers higher temperatures.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Loricaria filamentosa seminuda

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Magdalena River basin, Colombia. Type locality: Colombia, Girardot.

Size:

18.0cm. (7¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Loricariidae - Loricariinae (Armored catfishes). p. 330-350. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2015 ).
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = February 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017