www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Dekeyseria brachyura  (Kner, 1854)  

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (4) Peru Aquarium Group (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Dekeyseria genera possess broad and flattened heads. Both sexes have odontodes to the pectoral and caudal spines with the males being somewhat longer. Some authors (Seidel 2008) place the Dekeyseria genus as Zonancistrus and state these species as being in the Dekeyseria brachyura group. Aquarium Care: Whatever their true placing's they are relatively easy to keep in the aquarium. If you keep them in soft acid water they will sport their natural colours as seen in the supplied images. If the water is too hard their colours will be somewhat muted and they will take on a fright pattern. More brighly coloured than Dekeyseria sp. (L052). Diet: Omnivorous, veg, tablet and fine frozen foods.

Common Name:

Urubaxi Butterfly Pleco, Flounder Pleco, L168

Synonyms:

Ancistrus brachyurus, Peckoltia brachyura

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: lower Rio Negro basin

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                             updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017