www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Dekeyseria sp. (L052)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) Vedran Cuncic (2)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Dekeyseria genera possess broad and flattened heads. Both sexes have odontodes to the pectoral and caudal spines with the males being somewhat longer. Some authors (Seidel 2008) place the Dekeyseria genus as Zonancistrus and state these species as being in the Dekeyseria brachyura group. Aquarium Care: Whatever their true placing's they are relatively easy to keep in the aquarium. If you keep them in soft acid water they will sport their natural colours as seen in the supplied images. If the water is too hard their colours will be somewhat muted and they will take on a fright pattern. Diet: Omnivorous, veg, tablet and fine frozen foods.

Common Name:

Butterfly Pleco, Flounder Pleco, L052,

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Venezuela: upper Orinoco drainage (Rio Atabapo)

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

5.0-6.5.

References:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = October 16, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014