www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria beni  (Pearson, 1924)

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (1) Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species is still listed in Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes as Rineloricaria beni but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria beni. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. This species of Hemiloricaria possesses a blotch to the tip of the dorsal fin. This is the smallest of the Hemiloricaria/Rineloricaria and is a reasonably easy species to breed. Breeding: The female lays up to 80 orange to brown eggs in a narrow diameter pipe of at least 1.2 cm. Aquarium Care: Non problematic in a community or species tank with good water parameters. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Remarks: First imported from a collecting trip in 1997 by Swiss aquarists. More information on this species can be found in the Catfish Atlas Volume 1 as referenced.

Common Name:

Dwarf whiptail catfish

Synonyms:

Loricaria beni, Rineloricaria beni

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Bolivia: Beni River basin. Type locality: Lagoons, Lake Rogoagua, Beni River basin, Bolivia.

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr.,
2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = January 10, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015