www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria castroi (Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1984)

Image contributors to this species:

Mitsuhiro Iwamoto (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is still listed in Fishbase as Rineloricaria castroi but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria castroi. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: Not an easy species to keep with excessive demands on good water quality. Prefers water movement in the aquarium. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Remarks: Hemiloricaria castroi is similar looking to H. phoxocephala which has its pectoral and ventral fins hyaline, wheras H. castroi has black bands to these fins.

Common Name:

Castro's whiptail catfish

Synonyms:

Rineloricaria castroi

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Trombetas River basin, Brazil. Type Locality: Brazil, Est. Pará, Trapiche da Reserva Biológica de Trombetas, Rio Trombetas.

Size:

18.0cm. (7ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = February 15, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2018