www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria eigenmanni (Pellegrin, 1908)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Mike Jacobs (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is still listed in Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes as Rineloricaria eigenmanni but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria eigenmanni. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: As with all Rineloricaria provide long leaved plants or bamboo stalks for them to hang on to. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Breeding: females lay their eggs in pipes and tubes.

Common Name:

Common Whiptail

Synonyms:

Loricaria eigenmanni, Rineloricaria eigenmanni

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela. Type locality: Sarare (Venezuela).

Size:

13cm. (5ins)

Temp:

25-27°c (77-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Loricariidae - Loricariinae (Armored catfishes). p. 330-350. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017