www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria fallax  (Steindachner, 1915)

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Blom (4) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species is still listed in Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes as Rineloricaria fallax but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria fallax. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: An easy species to keep with no excessive demands on water parameters. Breeding: Lays up to 200 green eggs. The male may be nervous if disturbed but rearing the fry separately poses no problems. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Remarks: Identification can be made with the position of the dark spot on the head just anterior to the insertion of the dorsal fin. H. formosa also has this spot but it is situated further away from the dorsal fin nearer the head region. Black pores can also be seen on the head and anterior body of both species. More information on this species can be found in the Catfish Atlas Volume 1 as referenced.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Rineloricaria fallax, Loricaria fallax, Loricariichthys fallax.

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Upper Rupununi and Branco River basins. Type Locality: Rio Rupununi, dem Rio Parimé dei Serra do Banco, aus einem Igarapé bei Capivari, dem Rio Branco bei Bem Querer und Conçeicão, einem Flusse bei Magauarý an der Braganzabahn bei Pará.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = January 10, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015