www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria hasemani (Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1979)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species is still listed in Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes as Rineloricaria hasemani but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria hasemani. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: An easy species to keep with no excessive demands on water parameters. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Remarks: As with most of this genera identification can be problematic unless you know the provenance of the individual species.

Common Name:

Hasemans whiptail catfish

Synonyms:

Rineloricaria hasemani

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Lower Amazon or Tocantins River basin, Brazil. Type Locality: Brazil, Est. Pará, Maguarý near Belém, along the Bragança railroad (Bragança, 1º02'S, 46º46'W), in forest streams.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = June 25, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016