www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria lanceolata  (Günther, 1868)

Image contributors to this species:

Jim Makin (2) Allan James (1) Chris Ralph (1) Karsten Schönherr (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This very nice looking species is still listed in Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes as Rineloricaria lanceolata but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria lanceolata. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: Reported as quite an easy species to keep and breed although it is prone to eating the eggs, so the eggs would need to be hatched separately.They can be bred in pipes in the aquarium with a 5-7cm diameter. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. This species is very variable in colouration. More information on this species can be found in the Catfish Atlas Volume 1 as referenced.

Common Name:

Chocolate coloured catfish

Synonyms:

Rineloricaria lanceolata, Loricaria lanceolata

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Peru: Upper Amazon River basin. Type locality: Xeberos.

Size:

13cm. (5ins)

Temp:

22-29°c (71-85°f.) (depending on origin)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = August 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017