www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria melini (Schindler, 1959)

Image contributors to this species:

Haakon Haagensen (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species is still listed in Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes as Rineloricaria melini but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria melini. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: A black water species that requires soft, acidic water to spawn. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Remarks: This species is closely related to H. teffeana and H. sp. "Barcelos".

Common Name:

Apache whiptail catfish

Synonyms:

Rineloricaria melini

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Amazon River basin, Brazil. Type Locality: Rio Solimoes beim Ort Manacapuru, nahe der Mündung des Rio Negro, Brazil.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = January 10, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015