www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria parva  (Boulenger, 1895)

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (1) Helen Burns (1) Allan James (4) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Gert Blank (3) Ivor Hilton (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species is still listed in Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes as Rineloricaria parva but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria parva. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: An easy species to keep with no excessive demands on water parameters. Breeding: Provide caves or pipework where the females will lay their eggs as in the wild they are laid in hollow logs or branches. The male takes over the guarding of the green coloured eggs and they hatch, depending on water temperature, between 3 and 10 days. Remarks: This in my opinion is one of the most difficult whiptail species to identify with any great certainty as being easy to breed they are abundant in fish show and club auctions and are just sold as Rineloricaria, they could be anyone of half a dozen species or even crosses between two close species as a few of them have the cross banding on the body area but in the main H. parva should have double extensions to the caudal lobes. The Loricariinae sp. LG06 which has been around in the hobby and has also been bred is now been mooted as being H. parva.

Common Name:

Common Whiptail Catfish, LG06

Synonyms:

Loricaria parva, Rineloricaria parva

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay: Paraguay River basin. Type locality: Descalvados, Matto Grosso Brazil.

Size:

12.5cm. (5ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 69. March 2002.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = July 2, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016