www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypoptopoma sp. 'Peru'

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Haakon Haagensen (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Quoted in some publications as Nannoptopoma, this was based on the assumption that the Nannoptopoma genus were smaller and flattened latterly. These former Nannoptopoma species are reassigned to Hypoptopoma, thus rendering the former generic name a subjective junior synonym of Hypoptopoma. The species of Hypoptopoma typically occur in streams of slow to moderate current and muddy to sandy bottom with marginal emergent vegetation.

Common Name:

Robocop catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

21-25°c (69-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Aquino, A.E. and S.A. Schaefer 2010 Systematics of the genus Hypoptopoma Günther, 1868 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae). Bull. Amer. Mus. Nat. Hist. 336:1-110

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017