www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus sp. (L233)  

Image contributors to this species:

Allan Sim (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant information:

Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium of 6ft (180cm) or over which is well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. As this genus in the main are messy eaters, good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods. Remarks: A well defined large spotted species not unlike L224 which has more spots in all of its fins. First appeared in the German DATZ magazine of Nov. 1996 and was captiond as a juvenile version of L224.

Common Name:

L233, LDA009

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Mato Grosso (south of Cuiabá)

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

20-28°c (67-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special. www.datze.de 
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                             updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016