www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lithoxus planquettei Boeseman, 1982
 

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (3) Mark Sabaj Pérez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The genus Lithoxus have a circular mouth disc with a notched margin. Extremely strongly reduced dentition with only a small number of teeth. L. planquettei was first seen in the DATZ magazine of October 1989 as L044. Inhabits stony rivulets and has been collected in little forest tributaries (3 to 4 m wide) with shallow depth, rocky bottom, strong current, often with cascades. Likewise, during the dry season, it has been found in a split brook with very little water input, where only 2 species of Rivulus (R. igneus and R. cladophorus were present, thus suggesting that Lithoxus is a pioneer species which is capable of colonising difficult environments which are nutritionally poor. Aquarium Care: Quite a demanding genera which need pure, oxygen rich water. They need plenty of hiding places and the aquarium to be very strongly filtered. Diet: Insectivores that feed in their natural habitat from insect larvae on rocks. Feed Frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp and Daphnia. They will also except tablet foods.

Common Name:

L044, Planquette's rapids pleco.

Synonyms:

Lithoxus (Paralithoxus) planquettei

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Atlantic coastal drainages from Maroni to Kaw River basins, French Guiana. Type locality: Crique Boulenger, Comté system, French Guyana.

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Le Bail, P.-Y., P. Keith and P. Planquette, 2000. Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane. Tome 2, Fascicule II: Siluriformes. Collection Patrimoines Naturels 43(II): 307p. Paris: Publications scientifiques du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = December 3, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2011