www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lithoxus surinamensis Boeseman, 1982
 

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The genus Lithoxus have a circular mouth disc with a notched margin. Similar to L. pallidimaculatus from the same locations but the latter has more operecular odontodes and is lighter coloured. Does not possess an adipose fin. Aquarium Care: Quite a demanding genera which need pure, oxygen rich water. They need plenty of hiding places and the aquarium to be very strongly filtered. Diet: Insectivores that feed in their natural habitat from insect larvae on rocks. Feed Frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp and Daphnia. They will also except tablet foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Lithoxus (Paralithoxus) surinamensis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Gran Rio River basin in upper Suriname River drainage, Suriname. Type locality: near Awaradam, Gran Rio, upper Suriname River system, Surinam.

Size:

4.0cm. (1½ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
http://www.l-welse.com/reviewpost/showproduct.php/product/2029
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = December 7, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2011