www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Oxyropsis acutirostra Miranda Ribeiro, 1951

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

This genus is closely related to Hypoptopoma but has a single line of enlarged odontoded running along the body just above the lateral line and the posterior body and the caudal peduncle are flat, whereas the genus Hypoptopoma has a circular section. They also posses a narrower head than the species of Hypoptopoma. Both genera have their eyes high up on the head. There are at present (2010) three species in this genera namely O. carinata (Steindachner, 1879), O. acutirostra Miranda Ribeiro, 1951 and O. wrightiana Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 which is the type species. O. acutirostra is reported to be more sensitive than the other two species in this genera and it is also the smallest and the prettiest. Can also be identified by the longer and narrower head and different pattern in the body. Aquarium Care: Same care as for Hypotopoma with long leaved plants or bamboo stalks for them to rest on. Diet: Algae, vegetables, tablet foods and small live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hypoptopoma acutirostre, Hypoptopoma acutirostris, Oxyropsis acutirostris

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Orinoco and Negro River basins. Type locality: Paricachoeira, rio Taquié, afl. do Vaupes que é afl. do Negro, Amazonas, Brazil.

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                    updated = November 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017