www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


Panaque sp. (L330)  
 

Image contributors to this species:

clunk (2) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium Care: This species is a bit robust in an aquarium set-up so would need plenty of hiding places, plenty of water changes, due to their wood eating habits, and powerfull filtration. Needs a spacious aquarium of at least 180cm (6ft.) for a single individual. Diet: All Panaques and also the Panaqolus genera are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Remarks: This species is part of the nigrolineatus group which includes P. nigrolineatus, L027, L90, L190, L191, L203 and L330.

Common Name:

L330, L027a, Watermelon Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Meta, Río Guejar

Size:

40.0cm. (16ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = July 8, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016