www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Parotocinclus britskii  Boeseman, 1974

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Karsten Schönherr (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Can be distinguished from its congeners by the following combination of characters: 21-31 premaxillary and mandibular teeth, typically 24-25; dorsal profile of snout broad and moderately parabolic, not acutely pointed; head width 75-98% of head length, 18-22% of SL median group of abdominal plates irregularly arranged; pigment on pectoral-fin spine arranged in 5 blotches; two blotches on the unbranched anal ray, single band on the branched anal rays. Aquarium Care: This is a dwarf species which can be problematic to keep as it will need to be kept by their own or at least with other dwarf species as they will find it difficult to compete for food in the hurly burly of a community tank. Diet: Artemia naupli and vegetable matter.

Common Name:

Aligator otocinclus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Orinoco River basin and Atlantic coastal drainages of the Guianas. Type locality: Left tributary of Coppename River, Surinam, 3º51'N, 56º55'W.

Size:

3cm. (1¼ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (79-85°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Schaefer, S.A. and F. Provenzano 1993 The Guyana Shield Parotocinclus: systematic, biogeography, and description of a new Venezuelan species (Siluroidei: Loricariidae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 4(1):39-56.
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                        updated = December 4, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2012