www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudacanthicus sp. (L024)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Saul Paredes (2) Stuart McIntosh (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species is similar to P. leopardus and L025 but is paler coloured with less red in the fins. Aquarium care: Would need a large tank as they grow big and are territorial. Diet: As with all of this genera they are carnivores and would need to be fed on frozen foods such as Artemia, mosquito larvae, mysis and shrimp. They can also be fed pellet and tablet foods.

Common Name:

L024, Cactus pleco.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Tocantins

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
ScotCat Factsheet no. 11. June.1997

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 20, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014