www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudancistrus niger (Norman, 1926)

Image contributors to this species:

Yakov Oksman (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Not so frequently occurring. Caught in rapid zones where Pseudancistrus barbatus lives although nothing is known of the ecological relationship between the two species. The odontodes on the extreme end of its snout and its pectoral spines are very well developed. Aquarium care: Not the easiest species to maintain in the aquarium as it will need pristine water conditions with well filtered water which should not be too hard. Warm water should be the norm. Sexual differences: Males have a broad head and posses long bristles along the edge of the snout. Diet: Aufwuch grazer, mainly vegetarian, with lettuce, spinach, cucumber and courgette (zucchini), vegetarian flake and tablets. Will eat other foods also such as insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood but will need to be kept on a mainly green diet.

Common Name:

L039

Synonyms:

Guyanancistrus niger, Hemiancistrus niger, Lasiancistrus niger

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Oyapock River basin, French Guiana. Type locality: Oyapock River at Sant [sic] Cafesoca, French Guiana.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Le Bail, P.-Y., P. Keith and P. Planquette, 2000. Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane. Tome 2, Fascicule II: Siluriformes. Collection Patrimoines Naturels 43(II): 307p. Paris: Publications scientifiques du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                                                                                           updated = June 10, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015