www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudancistrus pectegenitor Lujan, Armbruster & Sabaj, 2007

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Pseudancistrus pectegenitor can be diagnosed from all other Pseudancistrus by having 10-11 dorsal fin rays (vs7) and adpressed cheek odontodes reaching to three or more plates beyond the opercle in adults (vs. maximally to rear edge of opercle); from all other described Pseudancistrus except P. sidercus by having the plates of the ventral row of the caudal peduncle with dorsal laminae strongly concave, accentuating the medial keel of the ventral plate row (vs. ventral plate row slightly convex, Armbruster, 2005); and from all other Pseudancistrus except P. coquenani, P. orinoco, and P. yekuana by having large oral papillae proximally on each dentary just internal to the tooth cup (vs. papillae absent) Pseudancistrus pectegenitor can be further diagnosed from P. coquenani, P. orinoco, and P. yekuana by having a larger pectoral-fin spine (38.3-42.2% SL vs. 22-0,31.4) and from P. coquenani, and P. orinoco by having a a smaller head-dorsal length (5.6-6.8% SL vs. 8.0--12.2). Aquarium care: Not the easiest species to maintain in the aquarium as it will need pristine water conditions with well filtered water which should not be too hard. Warm water should be the norm. Adult males are very territorial and will not get on with other large Loricariid catfish. Sexual differences: Males have a broad head and posses long bristles along the edge of the snout. Diet: Aufwuch grazer, mainly vegetarian, with lettuce, spinach, cucumber and courgette (zucchini), vegetarian flake and tablets. Will eat other foods also such as insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood but will need to be kept on a mainly green diet. Remarks: Inhabits flowing water associated with large rock outcrops in main river channel.

Common Name:

L261

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: main channel of the Rio Orinoco above Raudales Autures and Rio Casiquaire in Venezuela.

Size:

24cm. (9½ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
K. Lujan, Nathan & Armbruster, Jonathan & Sabaj Pérez, Mark. (2015). Two new species of Pseudancistrus from southern Venezuela (Siluriformes: Loricariidae). Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2018 )

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                                                                                           updated = November 16, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018