www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pterygoplichthys anisitsi  Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903

Image contributors to this species:

Haraldo Bishop (4) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

The four thumbnail images were specimens collected in Feb.2003 in the Paraná River basin in Argentina in a densely planted site in 20-25 cm (8-10 ") depth in a ditch 40cm wide and 15m (45 ft) from a little creek. Part of the P. multiradiatus group due to the lack of the hump on the head which relates to the P. lituratus group. The genus name has now been reclassified to Pterygoplichthys from Liposarcus due to the work carried out by J.W. Armbruster 2004. There are still some publications that still use Liposarcus as the preferred genus name. Aquarium Care: Whatever the status of this species it will be reasonably peaceful, if large species, which will need a good sized aquarium starting of with a 3 footer when small with good external filtration to facilitate a good oxygen content, as it excretes copious amounts of waste if fed properly on vegetable matter. If the water quality is not adhered to, small holes can appear in the fin membranes. You will notice when your water quality is not up to the mark as they "hang" in the water just of their fins, from the substrate, which means 'get that water change done'. It is kind to plants in the aquarium, the only problem is when it gets bigger and can uproot them in its conquest around the tank. Very hardy species which will do better in cooler temperatures. You can identify a Pterygoplichthys species from Hypostomus for example due to the many more rays in the dorsal fin, which can be up to 10 or over. They also have nasal flutes on the nose. Diet: They are mostly vegetarian with algae being their number one source of food but to keep a large fish fed on algae alone is impossible so you can feed also, spinach, blanched lettuce, cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and also non veg food such as tablets and prawns. Remarks: This species has established itself in the U.S.A. waters of Texas.

Common Name:

Snow Pleco

Synonyms:

Ancistrus anisitsi, Pterygoplichthys juvens, Ancistrus multiradiatus alternans, Liposarcus anisitsi.

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Paraguay, Argentina, middle Paraná, Bermejo, and Uruguay River basins.

Size:

50.0cm. (20ins)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Bishop, C.H.& Bishop, Noemí de; Paraná, Argentina, e-mail correspondence, August  2004.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 









                                                                                          updated = June 24, 2015 © scotcat 1997-2010