www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Squaliforma emarginata Valenciennes, 1840

Image contributors to this species:

Jovan Horvath (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (2) Ian Fuller (1)

ScotCat Sources:
Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Very wide spread in the Amazon and Orinoco regions with different geographical colour variations. There are at the moment six L-numbers for this species and there is ongoing debate whether these are all separate species in their own right or the same but with different colour forms. Similar to the Hypostomus genera but have longer bodies and have a shark type caudal fin shape (hence their genus name) with the lower fin lobe longer than the top. Aquarium Care: Non territorial and peaceful but they are messy eaters and as such good water quality would need to be adhered to. A large tank over 5ft (150cm) would be needed due to the eventual adult size of this catfish. Sexual differences: Adult males develop odontodes on their pectoral fins and also on the scutes of the posterior part of the body. Diet: Omnivore in the aquarium and is not fussy. Will also take vegetable foods.

Common Name:

L011, L035, L108, L116, L131, Red Fin Thresher Pleco,

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

L011; Brazil, Pará, Rio Xingu. L035; Brazil, Pará, Rio Tocantins, Rio Araguaia (near Marabá)  L108; Ecuador; upper Rio Napo. L116; Brazil, Pará, Rio Trombetas (Oriximiná), L131 Rio Tapajós.

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

Datz Special; All L - Numbers: Habitat, Care & Diet
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = November 20, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014